Silknet to Launch Merger Process with Geocell news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 17:49
Tbilisi (GBC) – Silknet cell communications company plans to launch merger process with Geocell.
Only One New Entry Registered in Top 10 List of Major Investors news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 17:15
Tbilisi (GBC) - Amid growing investment inflows to Georgia, names of major investment companies remains the same.
Company of Parliament Member Ioseb Makrakhadze Wins 2.75 million GEL Contract news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 17:05
Tbilisi (GBC) – The company owned by parliament member Ioseb Makrakhadze has won a 2.75 million GEL contract of Road Department.
The Official Ground Breaking Ceremony held for the Georgian-Austrian School Pesvebi on August 15, 2018 news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 16:27
Tbilisi (GBC) - Gazelle Finance Georgia has invested USD 600,000 in the Georgian-Austrian School Pesvebi. This financing allows the school to upgrade its facilities to meet modern educational standards, in time for the start of the 2018-2019 school year. By improving the school’s infrastructure and curriculum, the school will be better positioned over the coming years to attract new students and increase enrollment to reach its maximum capacity.
Georgian Polymer to Expand Plant for Processing Used Polyethylene news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 15:58
Tbilisi (GBC) – Georgian Polymer company plans to expand the plant and launch processing of used polyethylene and polypropylene wastes.
Karseladze: This Route of Kvesheti-Kobi Motorway is the Most Balanced Alternative news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 14:37
Tbilisi (GBC) – Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture has hosted discussions on the scoping report covering the 22.7 kilometer section of Kvesheti-Kobi motorway. The meeting participants discussed final directions and alternatives of this project.
Tbilisi (GBC) - Bank of Georgia Group PLC on Thursday reported an increase in interim profit as lending grew.
January-July Revenues from Tourism Sector Made up 1.8 billion USD news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 13:33
Tbilisi (GBC) – Revenues from tourism sector maintains a good trend for growth.
OPIC May Finance Bulk Cargo Terminal Project in Poti Seaport news - Thu, 08/16/2018 - 13:32
Tbilisi (GBC) – The Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) may finance a construction of bulk cargo terminal at Poti Seaport.
AZAL to restore flights on Baku-Tbilisi-Baku route news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 22:10
Tbilisi (GBC) - Starting October 28, 2018, Azerbaijan Airlines (AZAL) will restore flights on route Baku-Tbilisi-Baku.
Bloomberg: Georgian GEL was the World’s Best Player before August news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 17:11
Tbilisi (GBC) - The week Georgia marked a decade since its war with Russia, it found its currency under assault from the neighbor to the south.
OPIC to Invest about 100 million USD in Anaklia Seaport Construction news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 17:09
Tbilisi (GBC) – The Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC) plans to invest about 100 million USD in Anaklia seaport development.
National Bank Sets New Requirements to Commercial Banks news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 16:57
Tbilisi (GBC) – National Bank of Georgia (NBG) plans to tighten requirements on risk positions secured by residential real estate for satisfying capital adequacy standards.
Money Transfers from Abroad to Georgia Marked 144.3 million USD in July news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 16:13
Tbilisi (GBC) – Money transfers to Georgia from abroad increased in July 2018.
GHG Notifies Investors about Two-digit Upturn news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 15:54
Tbilisi (GBC) – Georgian Healthcare Group (GHG) has released statement on successful completion of the first half of 2018.
Transport and Communications Sector Emerged as Most Attractive Direction for Investors in 2017 news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 13:45
Tbilisi (GBC) – In 2017 the transport and communications sector turned out the most attractive direction for Investors.
G&T Expects Wholesale Price of Natural Gas to Rise to 136.7 USD after 2020 news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 13:43
Tbilisi (GBC) – Galt & Taggart expects natural gas price to increase by 2020. This forecast is given in the report prepared by Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC).
Averaged Price for Electricity Exports from Georgia Made up 3.2 Cents news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 13:41
Tbilisi (GBC) – Averaged price for exports of electricity from Georgia per kilowatt/hour made up 3.2 USD.
Investment Inflows in 2017 Made up 1.88 billion USD news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 13:04
Tbilisi (GBC) – According to the final report, in 2017 foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows to Georgia made up 1.88 billion USD, up 20.6% compared to the 2016 indicators and up 1.4% compared to the 2017 indicators.
Four New Hydro Power Plants Launched Operation in 2018 news - Wed, 08/15/2018 - 13:03
Tbilisi (GBC) – Number of hydro power plants in Georgia has increased to 80 ones.