Gomarteli Sells BGEO Shares at GBP 16.7 news - Thu, 09/02/2021 - 09:43
Tbilisi (GBC) – Mikheil Gomarteli, deputy director general of Bank of Georgia in retail and micro business banking services, has sold his own BOGG shares.
Georgian Railway Losses amid GEL Devaluation Total GEL 47.7 Million news - Thu, 09/02/2021 - 09:42
Tbilisi (GBC) – In the first half of 2021, Georgian Railway losses amounted to GEL 47.7million amid the GEL exchange rate depreciation.
Investigative Service Detains Official on the Charge of Bribery news - Thu, 09/02/2021 - 09:40
Tbilisi (GBC) - As a result of operative-searching and investigative activities, representatives of Investigation Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia detained the director of one of the non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) legal entities of Gardabani Municipality.
Insurance Industry’s Profits Shrink news - Thu, 09/02/2021 - 09:36
Tbilisi (GBC) – The Georgian insurance sector’s profits have declined.
Rating of Commercial Banks in Terms of Stock Capital news - Thu, 09/02/2021 - 09:34
Tbilisi (GBC) – As for August 1, the Georgian banking sector’s stock capital amounted to GEL 7.05 billion (GEL 6.836 billion in 1H21) that is 12.35% in total assets of commercial banks (12.2% in 1H21).
Ex Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia to Run for Tbilisi Mayor Elections news - Thu, 09/02/2021 - 09:22
Tbilisi (GBC) – Giorgi Gakharia, ex Prime Minister of Georgia and currently, head of the FOR GEORGIA political part will run for the coming Tbilisi Mayor elections in October 2021.
WEG: Refusing EU Assistance Makes Georgia’s EU Integration Questionable news - Wed, 09/01/2021 - 09:11
Tbilisi (GBC) – The World Experience for Georgia (WEG) has released a special statement over the Georgian Prime Minister’s August 31 statement that Georgia would not borrow additional EU assistance loan.
ROA of Commercial Banks Grow /Rating/ news - Wed, 09/01/2021 - 09:10
Tbilisi (GBC) – Return on Assets (ROA) in the Georgian banking sector has increased. As for August 1, ROA totaled 3.71% (3.70% in 1H21). The volume of assets has grown to GEL 73.03 billion (1H21 – GEL 56 billion).
Greenway’s Incomes from Technical Inspection Services Mark GEL 8 Million news - Wed, 09/01/2021 - 09:08
Tbilisi (GBC) – Greenway, Georgia Capital’s (GCAP) periodic technical inspection business, has recorded a 107.7% upturn in incomes in 2Q21 and the figure amounted to GEL 3.1 million, while in 1H21 the company accumulated incomes of GEL 7.6 million, up 85.9%.
Beeline Closes 1H21 in Losses news - Wed, 09/01/2021 - 09:07
Tbilisi (GBC) – Represented by the brand company Beeline, VEON Georgia has ended the first half of 2021 in losses of GEL 150,000.
Two System Commercial Banks Strengthen Positions news - Wed, 09/01/2021 - 09:05
Tbilisi (GBC) – two system banks of the Georgian banking sector have improved market positions.
Giorgi Alpaidze Sells Nearly 11,000 Shares of GCAP news - Tue, 08/31/2021 - 11:30
Tbilisi (GBC) – Giorgi Alpaidze, chief financial officer for Georgia Capital has sold his own 10.790 ordinary shares in GCAP with a nominal value of GBP 0.01 per share.
Tbilisi International Airport Recognized As One of the Best Airports in Eastern Europe news - Tue, 08/31/2021 - 11:29
Tbilisi (GBC) - For the seventh time in a row, at the Skytrax World Airport Awards 2021, Tbilisi International Airport has been recognized as one of the best airports of Eastern Europe.
BOGG Buys Bonus Shares for Executive Managers news - Tue, 08/31/2021 - 11:13
Tbilisi (GBC) - Bank of Georgia Group PLC (the Group) was notified by Sanne Fiduciary Services Limited (Sanne), acting as trustee of The Rubicon Executive Equity Compensation Trust (the Trust), that Sanne, through an independent broker, purchased in the market 37,500 Bank of Georgia Group PLC ordinary shares with a nominal value of £0.01 each (Shares) at a price of £15.12 (rounded to two decimal points) per Share, traded on 20 August 2021. The last trade was held on August 13 and the average price amounted to GBP 15.85.
GCAP Buys Back 100,000 Shares news - Tue, 08/31/2021 - 11:10
Tbilisi (GBC) – Georgia Capital (GPAC) has bought back additional 25,000 shares for their cancellation, as part of the buyback program.
July Records 9.9% Economic Growth news - Tue, 08/31/2021 - 11:09
Tbilisi (GBC) – Economic growth in July constituted 9.9%.
Rating of Commercial Banks with Major Capital news - Mon, 08/30/2021 - 08:53
Tbilisi (GBC) – CREDO Bank that has recently ranked among TOP 8 commercial banks with major assets has increased its capital by GEL 18 million. Now, with the supervisory capital of GEL 238 million, the bank ranks 8th in the Georgian banking sector.
Bank of Georgia Capitalization at London Stock Exchange Grows by £55 Million news - Mon, 08/30/2021 - 08:52
Tbilisi (GBC) – Bank of Georgia’s capitalization at London Stock Exchange (LSE) has grown by 7.5% to £781 million.
Business Spaces Leasing Industry Fails to Regain Pre-Pandemic Indicators news - Mon, 08/30/2021 - 08:51
Tbilisi (GBC) – The spaces rented at modern business centers keep growing, but the indicator fails to regain the pre-pandemic indicators anyway.
Hotels Fire 34% of Personnel amid Pandemic news - Fri, 08/27/2021 - 12:00
Tbilisi (GBC) – Hotels have substantially reduced the number of employees.