Tbilisi (GBC) - There is full support from the Government of Georgia for Poti Port to expand if they are interested in it, - the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Levan Davitashvili announced this.
Return on pension assets has not outpaced inflation for the past year
Tbilisi (GBC) - The pension agency's real income still has a negative trend for the last 12 months. According to August data, it amounts to -2.03%. This means that for the last one year, the interest accrued on pension assets cannot beat the record inflation.
Terms of the Anaklia port tender will be announced by the end of the year
Tbilisi (GBC) - The state has conducted a feasibility study regarding Anaklia Port, but specific terms for new tender are still unknown. As Economy Minister Levan Davitashvili declares, details will be announced during the year.
The Budget And Finance Committee Approved The Legal Packages On The Accession To SEPA
Tbilisi (GBC) - The Committee discussed and approved with the II reading the legal packages on the accession of Georgia to SEPA.
Koba Gvenetadze named the rights of bank customers among the priorities of NBG
Tbilisi (GBC) - The National Bank regulates the banking sector in such a way that consumers are protected when interacting with financial organizations. The NBG President Koba Gvenetadze announced this during the presentation of the regulator's 2021 report at the plenary session of the Parliament and spoke about the steps taken in this direction.