Tbilisi (GBC) - The Georgian Government will officially unveil its 2030 development strategy for the country in the coming days after approving the document, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said.
Traffic will be fully restored on the rehabilitated Metekhi bridge in the evening
Tbilisi (GBC) - The rehabilitation of the Metekhi Bridge in Tbilisi is almost complete, and traffic will resume in both directions on Monday, September 5, after the top layer of asphalt is laid. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze announced this.
A wellness complex was opened in Tskaltubo with the financing of the BOG
Tbilisi (GBC) - A wellness complex was opened in Tskaltubo in partnership with the Bank of Georgia. The total cost of the project is 20 million GEL. The bank's investment, which was issued within the framework of "Enterpise Georgia", amounts to 35% of the value. The financial resources provided by the bank were used for the construction of the hotel and restaurant.
The net profit of the insurance sector decreased by 42%
Tbilisi (GBC) - In the first half of the year, the insurance companies operating in the country received a net profit of 10.3 million GEL, which is 42% less than the same period of the previous year - 7 million GEL. Nevertheless, the premium attracted by the sector is growing and it exceeded half a billion GEL in 6 months and amounted to 504 million GEL. 18 insurance companies operate in Georgia today and their total assets are worth 1.1 billion GEL. According to the results of the same period, the insurance profit of the insurers amounted to 91.8 million GEL.