Tbilisi (GBC) - In January-July, 97 tons of cheese worth $714.1 thousand were exported from Georgia, which in monetary terms is 72% more than the figure of the same period of the previous year (2021 January-July: 55.4 tons of $414.6 thousand).
NFA destroyed 10 tons of harmful meat
Tbilisi (GBC) - The employees of the National Food Agency (NFA) destroyed up to 10 tons of harmful meat removed from trade and production facilities operating in the territory of Georgia in July-August, Deputy Head of the National Food Agency Vasil Basiladze said at the press conference on Wednesday.
Turnover of VAT Payer Enterprises increased by 26.5%
Tbilisi (GBC) - In July, compared to the same period of the previous year, the number of newly registered enterprises in Georgia increased by 33%. If the number of enterprises registered in July last year was 4270, this year the number was determined by 5681, - according to Geostat.
Georgia's GDP growth rate reaches 9.7% in July 2022
Tbilisi (GBC) - The estimated real Gross Domestic Product (GDP) growth rate in July 2022 amounted to 9.7 percent YoY and 10.3 percent in January-July of 2022 YoY, the National Statistics Office of Georgia (GeoStat) said on Wednesday.