The annual growth of lending fell below 10% news - Wed, 09/21/2022 - 20:21
Tbilisi (GBC) - Annual growth of banking sector lending fell to 7.8%. As of 8 months last year (01.09.2021), there was an increase of up to 16.1%.
The profits of systemic banks are increasing /bank rating/ news - Wed, 09/21/2022 - 20:19
Tbilisi (GBC) - System banks increased their profits in August. The share of TBC/BOGG in profitable banks (11) is 87%.
The NBG Buys USD Cheaply news - Wed, 09/21/2022 - 20:19
Tbilisi (GBC) - The market explains the lack of demand for the NBG's $20 million offer with a high rate. USD 1/ GEL 2.84 was expensive for buyers.
EIFL joins DIAMAS project partnership
EIFL is pleased to partner in the ‘Developing Institutional Open Access Publishing Models to Advance Scholarly Communication’ (DIAMAS) project, which was launched earlier this month and has received funding from the European Union to develop Diamond Open Access Publishing in Europe.
BasisBank has increased the benefit on GEL deposits news - Tue, 09/20/2022 - 12:02
Tbilisi (GBC) - Basisbank has increased interest on GEL deposits. 12.5% ​​annual interest is accrued on 1-year deposit in national currency. The interest rate for the deposit denominated in USD is 1.5%, the annual interest for Euro deposit is 0.7%.
NBG Governor Visits Dilijan And Attends High-Ranking Symposium news - Tue, 09/20/2022 - 12:02
Tbilisi (GBC) - On September 19-20, 2022, Koba Gvenetadze, Governor of the National Bank of Georgia, participated in the high-ranking symposium "Finance and Money in a New Macro and Technology Environment" organized by the Bretton Woods Committee and the Central Bank of Armenia in Dilijan, Armenia.
Producer Price Index Up By 11% In August news - Tue, 09/20/2022 - 12:01
Tbilisi (GBC) - In August 2022 the Producer Price Index for Industrial Products decreased by 0.1 percent compared to the previous month, while compared to August 2021 the index growth amounted to 11.0 percent.
Export price index increased by 5.8% news - Tue, 09/20/2022 - 12:01
Tbilisi (GBC) - In August, compared to the same period of the previous year, the producer price index of industrial products increased by 11%.
Air Moldova Plans To Perform Tbilisi-Chisinau Direct Flights news - Tue, 09/20/2022 - 12:00
Tbilisi (GBC) - Another new air company is going to start operation at Tbilisi International Airport.
Electric vehicle repair plant wins 90% of tenders news - Sun, 09/18/2022 - 13:32
Tbilisi (GBC) – In the 12 million GEL tender of the Tbilisi Transport Company, JSC "Electromotive Vehicle Repair Factory Tbilisi Branch" is the only candidate.
Alta won the tender for the supply of laptops for schools at half the price news - Sun, 09/18/2022 - 13:32
Tbilisi (GBC) - "Alta" LLC wins the 12.2 million GEL tender of the Educational and Scientific Infrastructure Development Agency at half price.
Parliament Speaker nominates Tsotne Kavkashvili as General Auditor news - Sun, 09/18/2022 - 13:31
Tbilisi (GBC) - Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili nominated Tsotne Kavlashvili for the post of General Auditor.
Incomes from tourism amounted to 94.6% of the pre-pandemic figure news - Sun, 09/18/2022 - 13:31
Tbilisi (GBC) - Deputy Minister of Economy Mariam Kvrivishvili is glad that the tourism industry continues to develop and recover with positive dynamics. “We welcome that the tourism industry continues to develop and recover with positive dynamics. In August we had an excellent result. Not only did we fully recover the rate of 2019, but we improved it by about 30 percent. It is also gratifying that according to the January-August data, Georgia received $2.1 billion in incomes from tourism”, Kvrivishvili said.
Webinar and demonstration - DSpace 7
DSpace 7 brings to DSpace a single, modern user interface and integrates current technological standards and best practices, resulting in a lean, responsive, next-generation repository. In this webinar, Narendra of DSquare Technologies and Iryna Kuchma, EIFL Open Access Programme Manager, will discuss DSpace’s repository conventional use cases, software scenario until DSpace 6, give an overview of DSpace 7 and demonstrate new things in DSpace 7. They will also provide a glimpse of strategic thinking about repositories - knowledge management, use cases, ontologies, etc.
Open science policies in Francophone Africa
Join this EIFL and LIBSENSE webinar (in French) with Cécile Coulibaly, Université Virtuelle de Côte d'Ivoire, Eliezer Bisimwa and Michael Ajuamungu, Université Libre des Pays des Grands Lacs, who will talk about their newly adopted institutional open science policies. Their input will be followed by discussion on the advancement of open science policies in Francophone Africa.
Apply now! EIFL Public Library Innovation Award
The 16th EIFL Public Library Innovation Award - for public and community libraries in developing and transition countries that enable learning through play - is now open for applications.
Digital skills@your local library
EIFL’s partner, National Library of Uganda, is organizing a knowledge-sharing event for librarians and other trainers involved in the ‘Digital skills@your local library’ project, and representatives of agencies with an interest in advancing digital inclusion in Uganda.
Global Equity in Open Access Publishing
Authors, globally, publish a large proportion of their research articles in scholarly journals that charge fees for open access. With fee-based open access publishing growing rapidly, there is increasing concern around equity.  ‘Viewpoints and contributions from Africa and Europe’ is the first of three workshops seeking to advance equity in open access publishing worldwide by identifying and discussing financial and other barriers faced by authors and readers, and by developing practical mechanisms and action plans for removing these barriers.
ALPSP Annual Conference and Awards 2022
Lorraine Estelle , EIFL Licensing Programme Manager, will take part in the ALPSP Annual Conference and Awards 2022 .
Amendments are also made to the Law On Motor Transport news - Mon, 09/12/2022 - 17:15
Tbilisi (GBC) - The sectoral economy and economic policy committee discussed the draft law "On road transport" in the first reading and supported its adoption at the plenary session.