Tbilisi (GBC) – “The gas storage facility has been never financed from the state budget. The loan was taken by GOGC. The project comprises two dimensions: profitable one and unprofitable one”, the Deputy Finance Minister Giorgi Kakauridze noted and added that it is upon the Government to either prioritize this project or not.
აგრარული მიმართულებით სტუ-ს მაგისტრანტები ორმაგი ხარისხის ქართულ -ფრანგულ დიპლომს აიღებენ
MES latest News RSS Feed - Wed, 10/13/2021 - 12:00
საქართველოს ტექნიკური უნივერსიტეტის მაგისტრანტებს აგრარული მიმართულებით ორმაგი, ქართულ-ფრანგული დიპლომის აღების შესაძლებლობა ექნებათ, რაც უმაღლესი განათლების ინტერნაციონალიზაციას გაზრდის და მევენახეობა-მეღვინეობის მიმართულებით საქართველოს მსოფლიო დონეზე სასწავლო და სამეცნიერო სფეროში წარმოაჩენს.
მასწავლებელთა მომზადების პროგრამაში დაჩქარებული სწავლების კურიკულუმის ინტერგირების მიზნით უნივერსიტეტებისთვის ტრენინგები ტარდება
განათლების ხელმისაწვდომობის უზრუნველყოფისა და მოზარდების სასკოლო სივრცეში ინტეგრაციის მიზნით, მთელი ქვეყნის მასშტაბით, სკოლის მიღმა დარჩენილი ბავშვები სპეციალურად შემუშავებული დაჩქარებული სწავლების კურიკულუმით სწავლობენ, რომელიც სრულ შესაბამისობაშია ეროვნულ სასწავლო გეგმასთან. კურიკულუმი საქართველოს განათლებისა და მეცნიერების სამინისტროს, გაეროს ბავშვთა ფონდისა და ბულგარეთის საელჩოს ერთობლივი პროგრამის ფარგლებში შემუშავდა.
IMF Downgrades Georgia’s Inflation Forecasts news - Wed, 10/13/2021 - 11:26
Tbilisi (GBC) – The International Monetary Fund (IMF) has published the world economic review and updated economic growth and inflation forecasts for various countries.
Initaitive of the national bank:Sevings day is selebaited for the tenth time news - Wed, 10/13/2021 - 11:25
Tbilisi (GBC) -World Savings Day has a long history. It has been marked in many countries since 1924. Georgia joined since 2012 with various events. The Savings Day is celebrated to promote and encourage awareness of saving, with the children and young people being the main target audience. The Georgian symbol of the day of saving is the ant named Grovia.
Global Finance names Koba Gvenetadze among 2021 top central bank governors for the fourth time already news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 20:52
According to the publication, Governor Gvenetadze remained vigilant and decisive against rising and stubbornly high inflation.
The pension agency keeps GEL1.7 BLN in 8 Banks news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 19:24
Tbilisi (GBC) 1,166,737 Georgian citizens take part in the partially mandatory pension system and 6% of their monthly salary is transferred to the pension agency. At present, the assets of the pension fund exceed GEL 1.77 billion.
Georgian Railway Regains Oil Products news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 19:18
Tbilisi (GBC) - Georgian Railway’s oil products turnover has doubled. In the first half, Georgian Railway transported 2.1 million tons of oil products, up 46.7% year on year. This is the highest indicator since 2015.
REDCO together with companies King's Garden and Saqinvesti bought an apartment for the family of Gia Shomakhia, who suffered from the demolition of a house in Batumi news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 19:07
Tbilisi (GBC) - Companies REDCO, King's Garden and Saqinvesti offer their condolences to the families affected by the demolition of a house on 26 May Street in Batumi. "People need to know that business stands by them at such times," stated the representative of Saqinvesti.
Bank of Georgia Issues Scholarships to 7 Students news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 19:04
Tbilisi (GBC) – Bank of Georgia continues active promotion of the education sector. This time, Bank of Georgia has transmitted scholarships to 7 students of Kutaisi State University that have won the 100% grant.
Aesthetic Medicine Center Elisium – VTB as Business Sector’s Major Patron news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 19:01
Tbilisi (GBC) – VTB continues active support to Georgian business sector. With the bank’s financial support, Aesthetic Medicine Center ELISIUM has opened in Kutaisi. The bank has helped the company import products of Spanish brand TAHE and open the Gentlemen Club for men.
BOGG Buys Approximately 12,000 Bonus Shares for Staff’s Awards news - Tue, 10/12/2021 - 18:59
Tbilisi (GBC) - Bank of Georgia Group PLC (the Group) was notified by Sanne Fiduciary Services Limited (Sanne), acting as trustee of the BOG Group Employee Trust (the Trust), that Sanne, through a broker-managed buyback programme, purchased in the market 11,349 Bank of Georgia Group PLC ordinary shares with a nominal value of £0.01 each (Shares) at an average price of £16.11 (rounded to two decimal points) per Share.
Open Access in Kenya
EIFL began advocating for open access in Kenya in 2010 when, with our partner, the Kenya Libraries and Information Services Consortium (KLISC) , we organized the first-ever open access workshop in the country, at the University of Nairobi.