Caucasus Auto Import - Turkey's decision may increase the price of car transportation news - Tue, 08/30/2022 - 16:17
Tbilisi (GBC) – Giorgi Surguladze, Director of "Caucasus Auto Import" told GBC regarding the increase in the price of transportation of goods on the Bosphorus and Dardanelles Straits by the Turkish government, that the new tariffs may also be reflected in the transportation of cars and the cost of bringing each car will increase by about $100.
77% of university entrant became students this year news - Tue, 08/30/2022 - 16:15
Tbilisi (GBC) - In 2022, more than 32,100 university entrants gained the right to continue their studies, which is more than 77% of registered applicants.
33% of the crimes committed in Georgia accounted for Tbilisi in July news - Tue, 08/30/2022 - 16:15
Tbilisi (GBC) - In July 2022, criminal prosecution was started against 1591 persons in Georgia.
Coal production in Georgia up by 5% news - Tue, 08/30/2022 - 16:14
Tbilisi (GBC) – Geostat reports, that the coal imports in Georgia amounted to 39.7 thousand tons in June. Imports increased by 20.7% compared to June of the previous year (June 2021 - 32.9 thousand tons).
Program Enterprise Georgia Has 1,338 Winners news - Tue, 08/30/2022 - 16:13
Tbilisi (GBC) – Program Enterprise Georgia has 1,338 winners.
The Latvian Open Science Strategy
EIFL welcomes the Latvian Open Science Strategy , a comprehensive document that aims to provide society, researchers, businesses, policymakers and other stakeholders with openly available research outputs, scientific publications and research data, and to promote citizen science - meaningful societal engagement in the research process.
I would like to thank President Erdogan, Army and Brigade – PM news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:06
Tbilisi (GBC) - The Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili, summarized the process of extinguishing the fire in Borjomi municipality at Monday's government meeting and thanked the President of Turkey, Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, for his help with firefighting aviation.
Kakheti Region Has A New State Representative news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:06
Tbilisi (GBC) - Giorgi Aladashvili has been appointed State Representative in Kakheti. Today, the Prime Minister held a meeting with the newly appointed Governor. The region’s ongoing and planned projects were discussed during the meeting.
Banks’ chartered capital increased by 1.5 bln per year news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:05
Tbilisi (GBC) - In July, chartered capital of commercial banks operating in Georgia amounted to 8,596,154,297 GEL, which is 1.551 billion GEL higher than the figure of the same period of the previous year. In July 2021, chartered capital of banks operating in Georgia was 7,045,277,178 GEL.
Georgia Sold $11 MLN Worth Of Electricity In June news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:05
Tbilisi (GBC) - According to the Electric Energy Market Operator (ESCO) of Georgia, the total local production in June amounted to 1.5 thousand GW/h (+12.2% Y.Y). Of this, 3.4 GW/h comes from thermal power plants (0.2%), 1.49 thousand GW/h from hydroelectric plants (99.4%), and 5.9 GW/h from wind power plants (0.4%).
Bank Of Georgia and TBC Bank Shares UP, While TBC Capital’s – Down news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:04
Tbilisi (GBC) – According to the Weekly Market Watch, published by Galt & Taggart, price on Georgian companies’ shares changed in different directions last week.
Eurobond Prices Of Georgian Companies Changed In Different Directions news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:04
Tbilisi (GBC) – According to Galt & Taggart, Bank of Georgia Group Eurobonds (GEBGG) closed at 4.29% yield, trading at 101.50 (+0.26% w/w).
Gas Imports And Consumption Up By 13% news - Mon, 08/29/2022 - 12:03
Tbilisi (GBC) - According to the GNERC, the import of natural gas in June amounted to 103.2 million kb/m, which was 13.3% more than the figure of the same period of the previous year (June 2021 - 91.1 million kb/m).
Medicines imported from Ukraine are 63% cheaper than Turkish ones news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 10:00
Tbilisi (GBC) - In July, 943 tons of medicinal products worth $38.6 million entered Georgia, which in monetary terms is 30% more than the same period of the previous year (July 2021 - 705 tons worth $27.7 million).
Kutaisi as a secret destination - Let's GET LOST with WIZZAIR in Kutaisi news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 09:58
Tbilisi (GBC) - Kutaisi and Imereti region will be in the center of attention of the world's digital media for three days. The participants of the well-known large-scale project "Let's GET LOST with WIZZAIR" will be hosted by Kutaisi and Imereti region from August 26-28. After Great Britain, Spain and Austria, Georgia will become the first country where such an unprecedented and large-scale project will be implemented.
Non-cash spending by non-residents remains high at +49% relative to 2019 news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 09:57
Tbilisi (GBC) – According to TBC Capital, in the 1-20 August period, growth of non-cash spending by non-residents, through TBC Bank’s channels, slowed down, but remains high at +49% relative to 2019.
New Mortgage Issuances Declined - TBC Capital news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 09:56
Tbilisi (GBC) - In the 1-21 August period, new mortgage issuances declined compared to the previous year’s indicator and growth totaled -3% YoY, - according to the report published by TBC Capital.
In 2021, 18 283 people were employed in hotels and hotel-type enterprises in Georgia news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 09:55
Tbilisi (GBC) – In 2021, there were 1 726 economic entities1 working in hotel services in Georgia which owned 1 776 hotels and hotel-type enterprises (including local units and branches), - according to the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Gostat).
No one is interested in Tskaltubo sanatoriums brought out for auction news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 09:53
Tbilisi (GBC) - There is no interest in the Tskaltubo sanatoriums brought out for the auction again on August 4 by the Government of Georgia. As of August 26, none of the 12 sanatoriums have bids. The auction ends on September 16.
Retail deposits increased in GEL, while decreased in foreign currency / TOP 7 depository banks news - Fri, 08/26/2022 - 09:52
Tbilisi (GBC) - As of August 1, the volume of deposits of retail households amounted to 20.6 billion GEL, increased by 0.11% m-o-m, while - by 6.4% y-o-y.