The President of Georgia Awarded our Latvian Colleague with the Order of Honor
file.helix?i=00f8526b-cdce-45c2-8305-ec80a4547ef1&r=P&President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili awarded Director of Academic Library of the University of Latvia Venta Kocere with the Order of Honor for the contribution made to deepening friendly relations between Georgia and Latvia and promotion of Georgian culture.
According to Giorgi Margvelashvili, Georgia greatly appreciates the activities that the Academic library of the University of Latvia and its director implement in terms of deepening cultural relations between the countries.
The Head of State visited the Georgian information center in the academic library of Latvian university which was opened last year. The President of Georgia handed over Georgian literature publications to the educational center.
Giorgi Margvelashvili also saw the paintings of Georgian painter Nugzar Paksadze exhibited in the library.The ceremony of awarding Venta Kocere was attended by the representatives of Georgian Diaspora in Riga and the Georgian Delegation members as well.